English (Mythology; History of Religions)
Valkyrie [correct]; Walkyrie [correct]
DEF: any of the beautiful maidens attendant upon Odin who bring the souls of slain warriors chosen by Odin or Tyr to Valhalla and there wait upon them.
French (Mythologie; Histoire des religions)
Valkyrie [correct, feminine noun]; Walkyrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Divinités féminines apparentées aux Nornes, envoyées par Odin pour choisir les héros tombés au combat (les einherjar), qu'elles emmènent au Val-Hall, où ils trouveront une vie éternelle et orgiaque.