English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
remote altimeter setting [correct]
CONT: Altimeter Settings. A local altimeter setting is required in order to fly the procedure. Some approaches are designed to make provision for a remote altimeter setting. In these instances, the procedure may be flown with a valid remote altimeter setting and application of remote altimeter setting source adjustment.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
calage altimétrique à distance [correct, masculine noun]; calage altimétrique de région éloignée [masculine noun]
CONT: Calages altimétriques. Pour exécuter cette procédure, un calage altimétrique local est requis. Cependant, certaines approches sont conçues en fonction d'un calage altimétrique de région éloignée. En pareil cas, il est permis d'utiliser la procédure en se servant d'un calage altimétrique de région éloignée valide et d'une source de réglage de calage altimétrique de région éloignée.