English (Codes (Software); Currency and Foreign Exchange)
soft fork [correct]
DEF: [A fork in which] a change of rules... creates blocks recognized as valid by the old software [and that] is backwards-compatible.
CONT: During Bitcoin’s first two years, Satoshi Nakamoto performed several soft forks by just releasing the backwards-compatible change in a client that began immediately enforcing the new rule.
OBS: Forks can be both hard (i.e., not backwards compatible) and soft (i.e., backwards compatible), and can occur due to a change in consensus or a change in blockchain protocol (i.e., underlying code).
French (Codes (Logiciels); Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
embranchement convergent [correct, masculine noun]; embranchement rétrocompatible [correct, masculine noun]; embranchement mineur [correct, masculine noun]; fourche mineure [correct, feminine noun]