English (Health Law; Business and Administrative Documents; Medical and Hospital Organization)
advance medical directive [correct]; advance directive [correct]
DEF: advance medical directives: Instructions a capable person gives in writing or otherwise concerning decisions to make on his care in the event he is no longer able to make such decisions.
OBS: advance medical directive; advance directive: terms usually used in the plural.
PHR: valid advance directives
French (Droit de la santé; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
directive médicale anticipée [correct, feminine noun]; directive préalable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: directives médicales anticipées : Instructions que donne une personne apte, par écrit ou autrement, sur les décisions à prendre en matière de soins dans l'éventualité où elle ne serait plus en mesure de les prendre elle-même.
OBS: directive médicale anticipée; directive préalable : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
PHR: directives préalables valides