English (Target Acquisition; International Relations)
restricted target [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A valid target that has one or more restrictions placed on the actions authorized against it.
OBS: restricted target: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017; designation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board in 2011.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Relations internationales)
cible restreinte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; objectif réglementé [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Cible valide contre laquelle les mesures autorisées sont assujetties à une ou plusieurs restrictions.
OBS: cible restreinte : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.