English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
valid vote cast [correct]
CONT: In summary, what defensive action could an electoral authority take to ensure trust in the voting process? Nothing satisfactory is available.... However. Assume for the sake of argument that these problems are solved and a valid vote cast via a computerised front end. Uncertainties about the security of back-end systems have yet to be addressed
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
vote validement exprimé [correct, masculine noun]