English (Municipal Law; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
municipal corporation de facto [correct]
DEF: A corporation recognized to exist, although it has not fully complied with statutory requirements, when there is : 1. a valid law authorizing its incorporation, 2. a colorable and bona fide attempt to organize under that law, and 3. An assumption of powers conferred under that law.
French (Droit municipal; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
municipalité de fait [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le cas d'une mère adoptive qui demandait un congé d'adoption payé, au privilège non prévu par la convention collective, la municipalité de fait a mis fin à son emploi.