English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
valid ballot [correct]
CONT: There is a presumption that spoiled ballots will not be counted at a judicial recount because if a spoiled ballot were subsequently accepted as a valid ballot at a recount, the probable result would be that two ballots cast by a single elector would both be counted as valid votes.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
bulletin de vote valide [correct, masculine noun]; bulletin valide [correct, masculine noun]; vote valide [correct, masculine noun]; bulletin valable [masculine noun]
DEF: Bulletin de vote qui indique un choix fait dans les formes prévues par les règlements ou la loi.