English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
valid vote [correct]
CONT: ... the Chief Electoral Officer shall file with the Minister of Finance a certificate in respect of each candidate who obtained 10% or more of all the valid votes cast in the electoral division in which the person was a candidate. [The Elections Finances Act, Man. ]
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
vote valable [correct, masculine noun]; vote valide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le Directeur général des élections doit déposer auprès du ministre des Finances un certificat à l'égard de chaque candidat qui a obtenu 10% ou plus de tous les votes valables exprimés dans la circonscription électorale où la personne était candidate. [Loi sur le financement des campagnes électorales, Man.]
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
voto contable [masculine noun]