English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
want of consideration [correct]
DEF: The lack of consideration for a contract.
OBS: Refers to the lack of consideration that was needed for the contract to be valid.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
défaut de contrepartie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: défaut de contrepartie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).