English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
option privilege [correct]
CONT: If the option is not exercised by the specified termination date, the option privilege expires and the contract becomes void. A person who grants or sells an option must be prepared to honour the terms of the contract if called upon to do so by the option holder, so long as the contract is valid.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
droit d'option [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si l'option n'est pas levée avant le jour d'échéance fixé, le droit d'option expire et le contrat devient nul. La personne qui accorde ou vend une option doit être prête, tant que le contrat est valide, à en respecter les termes si le titulaire de l'option le lui demande.