English (Official Documents; Driving (Road Vehicles))
chauffeur’s licence [correct, Great Britain]; chauffeur’s license [correct, United States]
CONT: All bus drivers must possess a valid B. C. "Class 2" chauffeur's licence.
OBS: In Canada the British spelling (licence) is used more often that the American spelling (license), although both are found in Canadian texts.
French (Documents officiels; Conduite automobile)
permis de chauffeur [correct, masculine noun]