English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Health Law)
professional liability insurance policy [correct]
CONT: Every physician or dentist practising in an institution must hold a valid professional liability insurance policy for himself and his succession, accepted by the board of directors, and establish each year that such insurance is in force.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit de la santé)
police d'assurance de responsabilité professionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Compte tenu de ce régime et pour protéger la population et les professionnels, le gouvernement a créé par voie législative l'obligation pour les professionnels, dont les médecins, de détenir une police d'assurance de responsabilité professionnelle ou son équivalent.