English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
contingent limitation [correct]
CONT: When a remainder in fee is limited upon any estate which would by the common law be adjudged a fee tail, such a remainder is valid as a contingent limitation upon a fee....(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 835)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
délimitation éventuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: délimitation éventuelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).