English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
severability doctrine [correct]; doctrine of severance
OBS: For constitutional purposes the statute is one law, and it will stand or fall as a whole when its validity is questioned. Occasionally, however, it is possible to say that part only of a statute is invalid, and the balance of the statute would be valid if it stood alone.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
doctrine de la divisibilité [correct, feminine noun]; théorie des dispositions détachables [feminine noun]; théorie de la disjonction [feminine noun]; théorie de la dissociabilité [feminine noun]; doctrine de la dissociabilité [feminine noun]; théorie de la divisibilité [avoid, feminine noun]; principe de la divisibilité [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: La Cour peut enfin «diviser» l'inconstitutionnalité, c'est-à-dire qu'une loi peut être reconnue constitutionnelle pour une partie, et déclarée inconstitutionnelle pour une autre partie.