English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
presumption of essential validity of marriage [correct]
DEF: A presumption that a marriage is valid as to its essential requirements, arising from the proof or admission that it has been duly celebrated and is therefore formally valid.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
présomption de validité de fond du mariage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: présomption de validité de fond du mariage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).