English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
tenancy by the curtesy [correct]
CONT: Tenancy by the curtesy ... is a husband’s life estate in his deceased wife’s undisposed of real property.... (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 150)
CONT: To entitle a husband to a tenancy by the curtesy, the requisites were a valid marriage, seisin of the wife, issue capable of inheriting and death of the wife.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 207)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenance du veuf [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bénéfice du veuf [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: tenance du veuf; bénéfice du veuf : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).