English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
essentially valid marriage [correct]
CONT: Once a formally valid marriage is proved or presumed it will also be presumed in the absence of some evidence to the contrary that the marriage is essentially valid, i. e. that the parties had the capacity to marry, and that their consent was real.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
mariage valide quant au fond [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: mariage valide quant au fond : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).