English (Telecommunications Transmission)
effective character rate [correct]
DEF: The average number of binary digits, characters or blocks transferred per unit time between two points and accepted as valid at the reception.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
cadence utile de transfert [correct, feminine noun]