English (Corporate Economics)
internal trend line [correct]
CONT: Having now set the salary plan structure, dollars paid can be compared to evaluation points or levels for each respective job, commonly called a scattergram. From this data internal trend line can be established. There are many ways to obtain a line of central tendency ranging from simply "eyeballing" the data and drawing a line, through to, computer aided regression analysis to produce a "line of best fit". In all instances seriously erractic values are excluded as there normally is a reason for their existence which may or may not be valid.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
ligne de tendance interne à l'entreprise [correct, feminine noun]