English (Aboriginal Law)
valid claim [correct]
CONT: The Commission has been asked to inquire into and report on whether the Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation has a valid claim for negotiation pursuant to the Specific Claims Policy.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
revendication valide [correct, feminine noun]; revendication fondée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a demandé à la Commission de faire enquête et rapport à savoir si la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa possède une revendication valide pour négociation en vertu de la Politique des revendications particulières.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003).