English (Aboriginal Law)
valid surrender [correct]
CONT: The following is a more detailed summary of the issues as they were developed by the parties throughout the planning conferences : 1 Was the transaction that took place in 1787 valid as a valid surrender?
French (Droit autochtone)
cession valide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Voici un résumé plus détaillé des questions en litige élaborées par les parties lors des séances de planification : La transaction qui a eu lieu en 1787 constitue-t-elle une cession valide?