English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
medicalize [correct]
DEF: [to] give a medical dimension to an activity.
CONT: [Professor Thomas] Szasz scores valid points about the new orthodoxies being fostered by the sexologists and the mixed blessings of "medicalizing" sex. To those who think a sex researcher has the secret key to satisfying sex, Szasz has a simple message : relax and conduct your own sex life.(Time, 15 Dec. 1980, p. 58.).
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
médicaliser [correct]