English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
cache entry [correct, standardized]
CONT: This header is very important because of its use as a cache validator : a cache entry is considered to be valid if the entity has not been modified since the Last-Modified value.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
entrée de cache [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette en-tête est très importante du fait de son utilisation comme validateur de cache : une entrée de cache est considérée valide si l'entité n'a pas été modifiée par rapport à la valeur de Last-Modified.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.