English (Occult Sciences)
séance [correct]; seance [correct]
DEF: A meeting for the investigation or exhibition of spiritualistic phenomena.
CONT: Many of the seemingly mysterious phenomena manifested during séances are effected by the medium to validate his or her claim to supernatural powers. That some spiritualists actually possess the ability to communicate with spirits, however, remains open to debate.
French (Sciences occultes)
séance de spiritisme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une séance de spiritisme [...] permet de contacter le monde des esprits et de leur poser des questions ou de leur demander des conseils.