English (Official Documents; Citizenship and Immigration)
validate a passport [correct]
OBS: validate a passport : terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Documents officiels; Citoyenneté et immigration)
valider un passeport [correct]
OBS: valider un passeport : terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.