English (Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
compliance testing [correct]; conformance testing [correct]
CONT: Compliance testing, also know as conformance testing, is a nonfunctional testing technique which is done to validate whether the system developed meets the organization's prescribed standards or not.
French (Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
test de conformité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai de conformité [correct, masculine noun]; sondage de conformité [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de vérification prenant la forme de sondages, que le vérificateur informatique applique afin de déterminer si les contrôles qu'on lui a dit être en vigueur le sont effectivement.
OBS: test de conformité : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.