English (Security)
biographic screening information [correct, standardized]
DEF: Personal information that is gathered and used to validate or verify the identity of a person for security screening and assessment purposes.
OBS: biographic screening information: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité)
renseignements biographiques de filtrage [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Renseignements personnels qui sont recueillis et utilisés pour valider ou vérifier l'identité d'une personne à des fins de filtrage et d'évaluation de sécurité.
OBS: renseignements biographiques de filtrage : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.