English (Biometrics)
biometric screening information [correct, standardized]
DEF: Information that provides the measurements of one or more physical or behavioural characteristics of a person and that is used to validate or verify the identity of the person for security screening and assessment purposes.
OBS: biometric screening information: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Biométrie)
renseignements biométriques de filtrage [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Renseignements qui fournissent les mesures d'une ou de plusieurs caractéristiques physiques ou comportementales d'une personne et qui sont utilisés pour valider ou vérifier l'identité de cette personne à des fins de filtrage et d'évaluation de sécurité.
OBS: renseignements biométriques de filtrage : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.