English (Quality Control (Management))
statistical process control [correct]; SPC [correct]
DEF: A statistical tool used to validate the performance of a particular process step.
OBS: Process control: That part of quality control concerned with minimizing variation in quality which occurs during the production process.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
contrôle statistique du processus [correct, masculine noun]; CSP [correct]
DEF: Activité faisant partie du contrôle statistique de la qualité destinée à minimiser les variations qui pourraient se produire dans la qualité d'un produit pendant le processus de production.