English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
measuring life [correct]
CONT: While there has been much controversy over who may be lives in being under the common law rule, the orthodox view is that they are those lives which validate the gift and none other. In theory the difficulty can easily be removed by statute, namely, by providing a statutory list of measuring lives.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 525)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
vie-mesure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme désigne la vie qui constitue le point de repère aux fins de la règle d'interdiction des perpétuités.
OBS: vie-mesure : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).