English (Biometrics)
physical characteristic [correct, officially approved]; physical biometric [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A measurable physical attribute used to validate or establish the identity of an individual.
OBS: ... behavioural elements may influence the biometric sample captured.
OBS: physical characteristic; physical biometric: terms and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Biométrie)
caractéristique physique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Paramètre physique mesurable, utilisé pour valider ou établir l'identité d'une personne.
OBS: Par exemple : empreintes digitales, visage, iris, rétine, oreille, odeur et géométrie de la main.
OBS: caractéristique physique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.