English (Language (General); Vocabulary of the Terminology Bank)
document a term [correct]
OBS: The expression "validate a term" is used in some contexts. "Validate" is not interchangeable with "document" since it is the procedure that follows documenting.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Vocabulaire de la Banque de terminologie)
attester un terme [correct]
CONT: Après un examen systématique des fiches : [...] limiter le nombre de sources pour attester un terme afin de réduire le risque de dépassement du seuil autorisé.