English (Scientific Research Methods; Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO)
validated method [correct]
DEF: An analytical method which has been subjected to a multi-laboratory study for accuracy, precision, reproducibility performance and ruggedness.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
méthode validée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'analyse ayant été soumise à une étude multi-laboratoires pour en déterminer la fidélité, la précision, la reproductibilité et la robustesse.