English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
canal [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Artificial waterway.
CONT: Rideau Canal, Ont.
OBS: Widely used.
OBS: canal :term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names(CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary(BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
canal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Voie d'eau artificielle.
CONT: Canal de Lachine, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: canal : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.