English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
forks [correct, see observation, officially approved]; gates [correct, see observation, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Junction of two streams; a confluence.
CONT: Red Deer Forks, Sask.
CONT: Sulphur Gates, Alta.
OBS: fork: widely used generic. Also used in its plural form (forks).
OBS: gates: rare, generic used in Alta.
OBS: fork; forks: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
OBS: gates :term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada(GNBC)(formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names--CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary(TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada. This term was added to the official list of new generics validated after the publication of TB-176 in 1987 and is currently published in Terminology Update, Vol. 3, 2-Supplement, 1999.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
confluent [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point de jonction de deux cours d'eau.
CONT: Confluent Kannilirqiq, Québec.
OBS: confluent : générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: confluent : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
confluencia [feminine noun]