English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
deeps [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Area of deep water between banks, ledges, and grounds.
CONT: Cordelia Deeps.
OBS: Used off Nfld.
OBS: deeps :term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names(CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary(BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bas-fond [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: bas-fond: terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.