English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
escarpment [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: An elongated and comparatively steep slope floor separating flat or gently sloping areas.
CONT: Six Fathom Scarp, Ont.
OBS: escarpment: rare. Generic used in Ontario.
OBS: escarpment :term and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada(GNBC)(formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names--CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary(TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada. This term was added to the official list of new generics validated after the publication of TB-176 in 1987 and is currently published in Terminology Update, Vol. 32, 2-Supplement, 1999.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
talus [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: talus : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il signifie une déclivité de forme allongée et relativement abrupte séparant des zones horizontales ou à faible pente. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) recommande toutefois de traduire «escarpment» par «talus».