English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
highland [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Area of elevated relief, not as high or rugged as a range of mountains or as level as a plateau.
CONT: Madawaska Highlands, Ont.
OBS: Widely used.
OBS: highland :term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names(CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary(BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
massif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de reliefs élevés non orientés.
CONT: Massif Kuryniak, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: massif : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.