English (Toponymy)
chain [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Series of lakes, somewhat linear in appearance.
CONT: Chain of Lakes, Ont.
OBS: chain: rare. Generic used in Ontario.
OBS: chain :term and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada(GNBC)(formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names--CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary(TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada. This term was added to the official list of new generics validated after the publication of TB-176 in 1987 and is currently published in Terminology Update, Vol. 32, 2-Supplement, 1999.
French (Toponymie)
chapelet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: chapelet : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il représente un groupe de lacs plus ou moins alignés. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) recommande toutefois de traduire «chain» par «chapelet».