English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
narrows [correct, noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Constricted section of water body.
CONT: Peterson Narrows, Man.
OBS: Usually having strong tidal currents. Widely used.
OBS: narrows :term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names(CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary(BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
défilé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Passage naturel étroit dans un cours d'eau.
CONT: Défilé Woolsey, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: défilé : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.