English (Target Acquisition; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
candidate target [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In targeting, an entity developed to the intermediate level and submitted for vetting and subsequent validation.
OBS: Candidate targets are managed on the candidate target list (CTL).
OBS: candidate target: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
cible candidate [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En ciblage, entité dont les détails ont été approfondis au niveau intermédiaire, soumise pour vérification et validation subséquente.
OBS: Les cibles candidates sont gérées à l'aide de la liste des cibles candidates (LCC).
OBS: cible candidate : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.