English (Military Organization; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Target Acquisition)
target validation authority [correct, officially approved]; TVA [correct, officially approved]
OBS: target validation authority; TVA : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Acquisition d'objectif)
autorité de validation des cibles [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AVC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: autorité de validation des cibles; AVC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.