English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Target Acquisition)
validation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In targeting, the part of target development that confirms candidate targets meet the objectives and criteria outlined in the commander’s guidance and ensures compliance with the law of armed conflict and the rules of engagement.
OBS: validation : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Acquisition d'objectif)
validation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En ciblage, étape de la définition de cibles qui confirme que les cibles candidates satisfont aux objectifs et aux critères énoncés dans la directive du commandant et assure la conformité au droit des conflits armés et aux règles d'engagement.
OBS: validation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.