English (IT Security)
identity authentication [correct, standardized]; identity validation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The performance of tests to enable a data processing system to recognize entities.
OBS: Example: The checking of a password or of an identity token.
OBS: identity authentication; identity validation : designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI)
validation d'identité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Exécution de tests permettant à un système informatique de reconnaître des entités.
OBS: Exemple : Vérification d'un mot de passe ou d'une preuve d'identité.
OBS: validation d'identité : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
validación de identidad [correct, feminine noun]