English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
test dataset [correct]; test set [correct]
DEF: ... a collection of data points that the model hasn’t seen during its training process.
CONT: A machine learning dataset is divided into training, validation, and test sets. Machine learning typically uses these datasets to teach algorithms how to recognize patterns in the data.... The test set is the final collection of unknown-good data against which [one] can measure the performance and make adjustments.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
jeu de données de test [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de test [correct, masculine noun]