English (Military Materiel Management)
serial number validation [correct]
DEF: The action of checking whether the records in the supply system reflect the actual serial numbers marked on the items.
OBS: serial number validation : term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
validation de numéro de série [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action consistant à vérifier si les données enregistrées dans le système d'approvisionnement correspondent bien aux numéros de série inscrits sur les articles.
OBS: validation de numéro de série : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.