English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
countermeasure validation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In electronic warfare, an evaluation to determine the suitability of a countermeasure for a platform and its subsystems to ensure their protection against a specific threat.
OBS: countermeasure validation : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
validation de contre-mesures [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; validation de contremesures [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la guerre électronique, évaluation visant à déterminer la pertinence d'une contre-mesure pour une plateforme et ses sous-systèmes afin d'en assurer la protection contre une menace particulière.
OBS: validation de contre-mesures : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.