English (Software)
double-entry check [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data validation to determine whether the same data entry has been stored more than once.
OBS: Sometimes it is desirable to allow double entries, e.g. if a term is used in different subject fields.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Logiciels)
vérification des doubles entrées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Validation des données servant à déterminer si une même entrée de donnée a été enregistrée plus d'une fois.
OBS: Il est quelquefois utile d'autoriser les doubles entrées, par exemple lorsqu'un terme est utilisé dans différents domaines.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.