English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
validation dataset [correct]; validation data set [correct]; validation set [correct]
CONT: During training, the training dataset is used to train the model. Periodically, data from the validation dataset is fed through the model, and the loss is calculated ... By comparing the training and validation loss (and accuracy, or whichever other metrics are available) over time, you can see whether the model is overfitting.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
jeu de données de validation [correct, masculine noun]; ensemble de données de validation [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de validation [correct, masculine noun]; ensemble de validation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] jeu de données de validation [est] utilisé au cours de la phase d'apprentissage pour contrôler l'évolution de l'erreur de généralisation.