English (Software)
validation exercise [correct]
OBS: validation exercise : term used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Logiciels)
exercice de validation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: exercice de validation : terme en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.