English (Citizenship and Immigration)
validation letter [correct]
CONT: Under the pilot project, the job-specific validation was replaced by a national validation letter which states, among other things, that certain software positions cannot be filled by Canadians or permanent residents.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
lettre de validation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre du projet pilote, la validation d'un emploi spécifique a été remplacée par une lettre de validation nationale, qui indique entre autres qu'un certain nombre de postes dans l'industrie du logiciel n'ont pu être ciblés par des Canadiens ou des résidents permanents.