English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
additional verification value [correct, standardized]
DEF: A value that provides the validation of the PIN [personal identification number] or a relation between two PIN-verification procedures or the same procedure with different keys.
OBS: additional verification value: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
valeur complémentaire de vérification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur destinée à la validation du PIN [numéro d'identification personnel] ou une relation entre deux procédures de vérification du PIN ou la même procédure avec différentes clés.
OBS: valeur complémentaire de vérification : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993