English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
concurrent validity [correct]; concurrent validation [avoid, see observation]
DEF: The relation between test scores and indices of criterion status obtained at approximately the same time. ... tests are administered to a group on whom criterion data are already available. Thus the test scores of college students may be compared with their cumulative grade-point average at the time of testing ...
OBS: for "concurrent validation" : The expression "concurrent validation" should not be used as a synonym of "concurrent validity" even though some authors tend to do so. "Concurrent validation" is the process used to determine the degree of "concurrent validity" of a test. "Concurrent validity" is a property or quality that a test must have and which is obtained by the process of validation.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
validité concourante [feminine noun]; validité convergente [feminine noun]
DEF: Validité de construct établie selon un critère éprouvé.