English (Culinary Techniques)
shave [correct, verb]; émincer [verb]; fine slice [see observation, verb]; thin slice [see observation, verb]
DEF: To cut off in thin layers or shreds.
OBS: According to Steve McCready, member of the Validation Committee for the Cooking Glossary(N. B. Lexicon Project Committee), "fine slice" and "thin slice" are often used to indicate the action of cutting into very thin slices.
French (Techniques culinaires)
émincer [correct]
DEF: Couper en tranches minces : émincer de la viande, un oignon.