English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
adjourn the proceedings [correct]
CONT: If, on the day fixed for the validation of the results as described in paragraph 62(c), a returning officer has not received all the ballot boxes or the information required by section 280, the returning officer shall adjourn the proceedings for not more than seven days.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
ajourner les opérations [correct]
CONT: Si, le jour fixé pour la validation des résultats en vertu de l'alinéa 62c), un directeur du scrutin n'a pas reçu toutes les urnes ou tous les renseignements qui doivent lui être communiqués en vertu de l'article 280, il doit ajourner les opérations pour une période maximale de sept jours.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
postergar los trámites [correct]