English (Mass Transit)
express service [correct, standardized]
DEF: A transit [service] with long spacings between stations that has high operating speed and serves primarily long trips.
OBS: express service : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
service express [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Service de transport en commun caractérisé par un petit nombre d'arrêts, des déplacements rapides et, souvent, un parcours plus long que celui d'un service régulier.
OBS: service express : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte público)
servicio expreso [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Servicio expreso es aquel que se efectúa únicamente con pasajeros sentados y que en su trazado presenta un número limitado de detenciones […]