English (Transportation)
subscription bus service [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bus service in which routes and schedules are prearranged to meet the travel needs of riders who sign up for the service in advance.
OBS: The level of service is generally higher than that of regular passenger service (fewer stops, shorter travel time, and greater comfort), and the buses are usually obtained through charter or contractual arrangements.
OBS: subscription bus service : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports)
service d'autobus par abonnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Service d'autobus offert uniquement à des usagers abonnés et dont les itinéraires et les horaires sont établis en fonction de leurs besoins.
OBS: service d'autobus par abonnement : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.