English (Mass Transit)
demand-responsive transportation service [correct, standardized]; demand-responsive transit service [correct]; demand-responsive transportation [correct]; demand-responsive transit [correct]; demand-activated service [correct]; demand-responsive transportation system; demand-actuated transportation system
DEF: A transportation service characterized by flexible routing and scheduling of relatively small vehicles to provide door-to-door or point-to-point transportation at the user’s demand and that operates either on the street and highway system ... or on a guideway.
OBS: Examples of demand-responsive transportation services: dial-a-ride, taxi, shared taxi.
OBS: demand-responsive transportation service : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
service de transport à la demande [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; STD [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système de transport à la demande [masculine noun]; STD [masculine noun]; STD; transport à la demande [masculine noun]
DEF: Service de transport qui permet aux personnes qui en manifestent le désir d'être prises en charge à leur point de départ (ou au plus près), à l'instant qui leur convient et déposées à leur destination.
OBS: Les services de transport à la demande incluent notamment les systèmes d'autobus à la demande, les taxis et les taxis collectifs.
OBS: service de transport à la demande; STD : terme et abréviation recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.