English (Mass Transit)
feeder service [correct, standardized]
DEF: A local transportation service which provides connections with a major transportation service (i.e., by picking up and delivering passengers to a rail rapid transit station or express bus stop or terminal).
OBS: feeder service : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
service de rabattement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: service de rabattement : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.