English (IT Security)
signature validation [correct]; validation of the signature [correct]
CONT: ... the validation of the signature over the fragment may fail because the canonicalization by signature validation may include unnecessary namespaces into the fragment.
OBS: signature validation : term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium(W3C) document. The W3C' s role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Sécurité des TI)
validation de signature [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le commerce électronique oblige à disposer d'une capacité de validation de signature numérique aux fins de non-répudiation, sans rien enlever aux obligations de tenue de dossier, quoique les automates puissent éviter des tâches fastidieuses de saisie de métadonnées aux signataires de document.