English (Laws and Legal Documents)
directory provision [correct]
CONT: A "directory" provision in a statute is one, the observance of which is not necessary to the validity of the proceeding to which it relates; one which leaves it optional with the department or officer to which it is addressed to obey or not as he may see fit.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
disposition directrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition dont le respect n’est pas essentiel à la validité de la procédure à laquelle elle se rapporte.
OBS: Le ministère ou le fonctionnaire qu’elle vise peut décider d’y obéir ou non, selon ce qu’il juge opportun.