English (Law of Contracts (common law))
invalid contract [correct]
CONT: In all these instances the defect which renders the contract invalid, or may have that result, relates to the formation of the contract. Validity, or reality of consent, capacity to contract, and the attainment of certainty in contracting, pertain to the essentiel elements of a properly formed contract.
PHR: Formally invalid contract.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat invalide [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Contrat formellement invalide.