English (Aboriginal Law; Territories (Indigenous Peoples))
validity of a surrender [correct]
CONT: In the first category, the Commission discusses the reserve as a de facto reserve and reviews the statutory requirements for surrender to determine the validity of the surrender, namely, that the signatories be habitually resident on the reserve; that the signatories be near to and interested in the reserve; the entitlement of the voter Bogaga; and the completion of the affidavit.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
French (Droit autochtone; Territoires (Peuples Autochtones))
validité d'une cession [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la première catégorie, la Commission traite la réserve comme une réserve de facto et examine les exigences de la loi en matière de cessions afin de déterminer la validité de la cession, savoir, que les signataires résident habituellement dans la réserve; que les signataires résident près de la réserve et y aient un intérêt; le droit foncier de l'électeur Bogaga; et l'attestation par affidavit.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003).