English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
external validity [correct, standardized]; generalizabillity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of a research design to provide findings that can be generalised to other populations, contexts and periods.
CONT: Internal validity is concerned with whether the educational intervention makes any difference to the outcome in question[, whereas] external validity is concerned with how far the results are generalisable and in what settings and with what population.
OBS: external validity; generalizabillity : terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
validité externe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; généralisabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité d’un plan de recherche à fournir des résultats généralisables à d’autres populations, à d’autres contextes et à d’autres périodes.
OBS: validité externe; généralisabilité : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.