English (Diplomacy; Citizenship and Immigration)
diplomatic authority [correct]
CONT: Diplomatic or consular authorities, specially authorized for the purpose, shall be empowered to extend, for a period not exceeding six months, the validity of travel documents issued by their Governments.
French (Diplomatie; Citoyenneté et immigration)
représentant diplomatique [correct, masculine noun]; autorité diplomatique [feminine noun]
CONT: Les représentants diplomatiques ou consulaires, spécialement habilités à cet effet, auront qualité pour prolonger, pour une période qui ne dépassera pas six mois, la validité des titres de voyage délivrés par leurs gouvernements respectifs.