English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Research)
validity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of the result of a measurement or study to be accurate and free of bias (systematic errors).
OBS: In the context of a study, two types of validity are recognized : internal validity and external validity. In the context of measurement, there are several types of validity : construct validity, content validity, face validity, etc.
OBS: validity : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherche scientifique)
validité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité du résultat d’une mesure ou d’une étude à s’avérer juste et exempt de biais (d’erreurs systématiques).
OBS: Dans un contexte d’étude, on distingue deux types de validité : la validité interne et la validité externe. Dans un contexte de mesure, il existe plusieurs types de validité : la validité conceptuelle ou de construit (à éviter), la validité de contenu, la validité apparente, etc.
OBS: validité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.