English (Biological Sciences; Fish)
otolith reading [correct]
CONT: Age reading was suspended in 1995 … following an exchange of otoliths with the Northeast Fisheries Science Center... which showed large differences in age interpretations between otolith readers, casting doubt on the validity of previous southern Gulf otolith readings.
French (Sciences biologiques; Poissons)
lecture des otolithes [feminine noun]; lecture d'otolithes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lecture des otolithes, confirmée par la méthode de Petersen, a permis de déterminer l'âge de Nezumia sclerorhynchus.