English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Legal Actions; Special-Language Phraseology)
determine the validity of a claim [correct]
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Actions en justice; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
déterminer le bien-fondé d'une allégation [correct]