English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
right to a determination of the validity of the detention [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
droit de faire établir la validité de la détention [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.