English (Citizenship and Immigration)
validity of the detention [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
validité de la détention [correct, feminine noun]; légalité de la détention [feminine noun]
OBS: validité de la détention : Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.