English (Citizenship and Immigration)
extend the period of validity [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
prolonger la période de validité [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.