English (Financial Accounting)
gross profit test [correct]
DEF: A test of the validity of the closing inventory figures by comparing the gross profit ratio for the period with those of prior periods taking into consideration known changes in selling prices and costs of sale.
French (Comptabilité générale)
test de cohérence fondé sur la marge brute [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test effectué pour vérifier la validité du chiffre des stocks en se fondant sur la constance de la marge brute.