English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
test evaluation [correct]; test measurement; docimology; examination and testing science
DEF: the process of determining the merit of a test on the basis of such characteristics as validity, reliability, ease of administration and scoring, adequacy of norms, availability of equivalent or duplicate forms, and ease of interpretation.
OBS: See entry for "docimologie" in AUPET.
French (Docimologie)
docimologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude scientifique des examens et des concours, ayant pour objectif d'en améliorer les structures.
DEF: [...] l'étude psychologique et statistique de la notation des épreuves d'examens ainsi que la recherche sur la qualité de l'information apportée par l'examen au sujet du niveau des connaissances et du stade de la formation poursuivie.