English (Biochemistry)
valinomy
OBS: Ionophores, molecules that carry ions across [mitochondrial] membranes, are essential tools in the study of chemiosmotic mechanisms(...) The ionophore valinomy is a cyclic molecule that is soluble in membranes and selectively carries potassium ions(K+).
French (Biochimie)
valinomycine
OBS: Les ionophores, molécules qui transportent les ions à travers les membranes [mitochondriales] sont des outils essentiels dans l'étude des mécanismes chimiosmotiques (...) La valinomycine est un ionophore; c'est une molécule cyclique qui est soluble dans les membranes et transporte sélectivement les ions potassium (K+).