English (Viral Diseases; Animal Diseases; Human Diseases - Various)
Rift Valley fever [correct]; RVF [correct]
CONT: Human infection is acquired either by the bites of infected mosquitoes or by direct contact with the infected blood, tissue fluids or organs or viraemic animals. ... In 95% of cases, RVF gives rise to a self-limiting, febrile condition but it can produce meningoencephalitis, retinitis and haemorrhages typical of the haemorrhagic fevers.
OBS: A92.4: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies virales; Maladies des animaux; Maladies humaines diverses)
fièvre de la vallée du Rift [correct, feminine noun]; FVR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fièvre de la vallée du Rift est une zoonose majeure transmise principalement par les moustiques. L'agent causal appartient à la famille des Bunyaviridae, genre Phlebovirus.
OBS: A92.4 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas; Enfermedades de los animales; Enfermedades humanas varias)
fiebre del Valle del Rift [correct, feminine noun]; FVR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fiebre del Valle del Rift es una enfermedad vírica aguda que puede afectar gravemente a los animales domésticos (tales como búfalos, camellos, bovinos, cabras y ovejas) y al hombre. La enfermedad en estas especies se caracteriza por fi ebre, debilidad aguda, abortos y altas tasas de morbilidad y de mortalidad. El agente de la enfermedad es un virus que pertenece al genus Phlebovirus de la familia Bunyaviridae.