English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
endorheism [correct]; endoreism [correct]
DEF: The condition of a region in which little or none of the surface drainage reaches the sea.
CONT: Storm water flowing down the plateau edges reaches sand-blocked fossil valley bottoms where it accumulates into small pools and subsequently recharges the underlying aquifer. This hydrographic feature, called endoreism, is ubiquitous in this region : it is induced by gentle slopes, aeolian sand deposits and the small annual number of rainfall events.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
endoréisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait, pour une région, de ne pas avoir d'écoulement des eaux vers une mer ouverte.
CONT: L'endoréisme est une conséquence du relief (cuvettes fermées), du climat (forte évaporation), des sols (perméabilité, fortes infiltrations). Le centre de l'Eurasie est le principal domaine de l'endoréisme [...]
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
endorreísmo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aguas que por estar alojadas en cuencas cerradas no tienen desagüe.