English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
mogote [correct]; haystack hill [correct]; hay-stack hill [correct]; pepino hill [correct]
DEF: A residual mass of karst limestone that rises precipitously from a flat valley floor or plain as an example of tower karst.
OBS: It is roughly circular in shape, with steep sides which terminate abruptly in a flat alluvial plain.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
mogote [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hum aux parois verticales et au sommet plat, ou bien «tour» isolée dans un karst à pitons de type tropical.