English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche blast [correct]
DEF: A very destructive avalanche wind occurring when an avalanche is stopped abruptly, as when it falls vertically onto a valley floor or when it displaces a large volume of air by flowing horizontally for a long distance.
CONT: The most destructive form [of avalanche wind is] the avalanche blast ... Such blasts may have very erratic behavior, leveling one house without damaging its neighbor.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
vent d'avalanche [masculine noun]; souffle de l'avalanche [masculine noun]