English (Tectonics)
deep sea channel [correct]; mid-ocean canyon [correct]
OBS: A trough-shaped, low-relief valley on the deep-sea floor beyond the continental rise. It has few tributaries, and may be either parallel or at an angle to the continental margins.
French (Tectonique)
canyon intra-océanique [correct]
OBS: (...) chenal large (...) de un (...) à cinq milles, (...) profond (...) de 20 à 200 mètres (...) et (...) pouvant atteindre (...) 1000 milles de long. (...) Le (...) fond est flanqué de chaque côté de levées.