English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
strath [correct]
DEF: A broad valley with a planated floor, always filled with glacial and fluvioglacial deposits.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
vallée en berceau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vallée à fond large et relativement plat, toujours remblayée de dépôts glaciaires et fluvio-glaciaires.