English (Toponymy)
lair [correct]
DEF: Enclosed valley floor.
CONT: Torngat Lair, Nfld.
OBS: Rare; used in Nfld.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT