English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
glacial valley [correct]; glaciated valley [correct]; glacic valley [archaic]
DEF: A U-shaped, steep-sided valley showing signs of glacial erosion; a glaciated valley, or one that has been modified by a glacier.
OBS: glacial valley; glaciated valley: terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
vallée glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépression allongée, drainée et façonnée par un glacier ou dont la morphologie est attribuable à l'érosion glaciaire. Elle a généralement une forme en U.
OBS: vallée glaciaire : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Glaciología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
valle glaciar [correct, masculine noun]