English (Glaciology)
overdeepening [correct]
OBS: The process by which an eroding glacier excessively deepens and broadens an inherited preglacial valley to a level below that of the original base level.
French (Glaciologie)
surcreusement [correct, masculine noun]; surcreusement glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Phénomène caractérisant certaines excavations du lit des glaciers de nature variée.