English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
median moraine [correct]; medial moraine [correct]
DEF: An elongate moraine carried in or upon the middle of a glacier and parallel to its sides, usually formed by the merging of adjacent and inner lateral moraines below the junction of two coalescing valley glaciers.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
moraine médiane [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moraine résultant de la réunion de deux moraines latérales de langues de glace confluentes.