English (Glaciology)
transection glacier [correct]; transfluent glacier [correct]
DEF: A glacier that fills an entire valley system, concealing most of the divides between the valleys.
OBS: transection glacier: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie)
glacier transversal [correct, masculine noun]; glacier transfluent [correct, masculine noun]; glacier en réseau [masculine noun]; glacier réticulé [masculine noun]
DEF: Glacier occupant un ensemble de vallées, et dissimulant les lignes de partage de ces vallées.
OBS: glacier transversal; glacier transfluent : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.