English (Geology; Glaciology)
oversteepening [correct, see observation]
DEF: The erosive process by which an alpine glacier excessively steepens the side of an inherited preglacial valley.
CONT: Oversteepening of slopes.
OBS: oversteepening: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie; Glaciologie)
surraidissement [correct, masculine noun]; suraccentuation [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Accentuation des flancs d'une vallée par le passage d'un glacier.
OBS: suraccentuation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.