English (Glaciology)
fosse [correct]
DEF: A long, narrow depression or trough-like hollow between the edge of a retreating glacier and the wall of its valley, or between the front of a moraine and its outwards plain. It may result from local acceleration of melting due to absorbed or reflected heat from the valley sides.
French (Glaciologie)
dépression marginale [correct, feminine noun]