English (Structural Framework; Roofs (Building Elements))
valley rafter [correct]
DEF: The rafter in the line of a roof valley used to connect the ridge to the wall plate along the meeting line of two inclined sides of the roof which are perpendicular to each other.
French (Charpentes; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
arêtier de noue [correct, masculine noun]; chevron de noue [correct, masculine noun]; noue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chevron placé à l'angle rentrant formé par la rencontre de deux couvertures se joignant à angle droit.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Techos (Elementos de edificios))
cabio de lima hoya [correct, masculine noun]; cabrio de lima hoya [masculine noun]; cabrio de viga valle [masculine noun]
DEF: Cabio que apoya en la lima hoya.