English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecosystems)
rheocrene [correct, noun]; rheocrene spring [correct]
DEF: Gushing spring in which the water spurts out of horizontal or downward sloping strata and immediately races down into the valley.
CONT: Natural springs arise where underground water re-surfaces. Three principal sorts are usually recognized: those where the water flows away down a gradient (rheocrenes), those where it, initially at least, is contained in a basin (limnocrenes), and those where it egresses into a marsh (helocrenes).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écosystèmes)
source rhéocrène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] source apparaissant au flanc d'une pente.
CONT: Les sources rhéocrènes apparaissent au flanc des sols en pente et permettent aux eaux vadoses de revenir en surface. Les suintements sont souvent de minuscules sources rhéocrènes.
OBS: Sources jaillissantes (rhéocrènes), submergées (limnocrènes) et en suitements (hélocrènes, [...] dont la composition dépend des conditions microclimatiques et hydrologiques particulières engendrées par la source.