English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
gift inter vivos [correct]; inter vivos donation [correct]; inter vivos gift [correct]
DEF: A gift between living persons; a voluntary transfer of property by one living person to another living person, without any valuable consideration, which becomes absolute and irrevocable during the lifetime of the parties.(Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 524)
DEF: Gift made when donor is living and provides that gift take effect while donor is living as contrasted with testamentary gift which is to take effect on death of donor (testator). (Black, 6th, p. 821)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
donation entre vifs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: donation entre vifs : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles du PAJLO.