English (Law of Contracts (common law))
give value [correct]
OBS: The question whether a person acting in good faith has given value for property is often of importance when the person from whom he acquired it had not a perfect title as against some other person.
OBS: Value is often used as an abbreviation for "valuable consideration", especially in the phrases "purchaser for value, ""holder for value, "etc.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
fournir une contrepartie à titre onéreux [correct]