English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
fair and valuable consideration [correct]
DEF: ... consideration given for property or for an obligation in either of the following circumstances : (1) when given in good faith as an exchange for the property or obligation, or (2) when the property or obligation is received in good faith to secure a present advance or prior debt in an amount not disproportionately small as compared with the value of the property or obligation obtained.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
contrepartie à titre onéreux et juste [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrepartie à titre onéreux et juste : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).