English (Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
purchase [correct, noun]
CONT: In its popular sense "purchase" means an acquisition of land, obtained by way of sale, for money or some other valuable consideration.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1467)
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
achat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acquisition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: achat; acquisition : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).