English (Law of Contracts (common law))
valuable consideration [correct]
OBS: A valuable consideration may be money or money's worth; and in this connection ’valuable’ means real, as distinguished from a consideration that is merely illusory or nominal; but it does not mean equivalent.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
cause à titre onéreux [feminine noun]; contrepartie valable [feminine noun]; contrepartie [feminine noun]; contre-prestation [feminine noun]; considération valable [feminine noun]; valable considération [feminine noun]; cause valable [feminine noun]; considération ou cause valable [feminine noun]
OBS: «Une cause ou considération valable» [...] Presque chaque mot de ce bijou est un solécisme. [...] Voici une dégradation par rapport au texte de 1890 qui, lui, portait «de valeur». «Valable» reflète moins «valeur» que «validité» : cet adjectif traduit plutôt le concept d'«equity» de «good consideration», c'est-à-dire «cause valable», par opposition au concept de la « law », qui exige une contrepartie ayant une valeur au moins pour le débiteur de la prestation réciproque.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law))
causa contractual de valor cierto [correct, feminine noun]