English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
valvula [correct]; valvulae [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: A small valve or valvelike process
OBS: "Valvulae" is the plural form of "valvula".
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
valvule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une petite valve; petit prolongement valvulaire; un organe coriacé recouvrant les parties buccales suceuses.