English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
valvifer [correct]
DEF: In "female" Grylloblattodea, a pair of sclerites at the base of the ovipositor articulating with the base of the first and third valvulae as well as with abdominal tergum IX, being vestiges of abdominal sternum IX.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
valvifère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaques basales de l'oviscapte, probablement dérivées des coxopodites des gonopodes, portant les valvules, et comprenant les premières valvifères du huitième segment abdominal, et les secondes valvifères du neuvième segment. Deuxièmes valvifères : dans l'oviscapte des insectes ptérygotes, la paire basale de lobes ou plaques qui supportent la base des secondes valvules (Snodgrass).