English (Symptoms (Medicine))
valvular insufficiency [correct]; valvular incompetence [correct]
DEF: Failure of the cardiac valves to close perfectly, thus allowing regurgitation of blood past the closed valve; named, according to the valve involved, aortic, mitral, pulmonary, or tricuspid insufficiency.
OBS: The term "valvular insufficiency" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
insuffisance valvulaire [correct, feminine noun]