English (Special-Language Phraseology; The Heart)
valve cusp [correct]
CONT: Valvular insufficiency occurs when a valve cusp is shortened or by some other mechanism prevented from closing completely. When this happens, blood is permitted to regurgitate into the preceding chamber.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Cœur)
cuspide de valvule [correct, feminine noun]