English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
vamp edge [correct]
DEF: The lower front edge of the quarter which is stitched to the vamp.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
bord de claquage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie avant et inférieure du quartier rapportée avec l'aide de claque par la piqûre de claquage.