English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
vamp wing [correct]
DEF: Each of the two symmetrical "wings" or sides of the vamp pointing backwards towards the heel-end and which are stitched to the quarters during vamp stitching.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
aile de claque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Les deux pointes de la claque dirigées symétriquement vers l'arrière, qui sont assemblées avec le quartier par la piqûre de claquage.