English (Nervous System; Molecular Biology)
syntaxin [correct]
DEF: A synaptic membrane protein forming part of the nerve synaptic core complex along with the synaptosome-associated protein and synaptobrevin(VAMP), a vesicle-associated membrane protein.
French (Système nerveux; Biologie moléculaire)
syntaxine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine des membranes plasmiques présynaptiques qui joue un rôle dans la fusion des vésicules et des membranes.