English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
buddling [correct]; buddling process [correct]
DEF: The process of washing ore in an inclined trough or vat in order to concentrate stamped ore by subjecting it to the action of running water so as to wash out the lighter and less valuable portions.
CONT: It was ... deemed advisable to increase the concentrations, by the buddling process, so as uniformly to reach $4 the bushel in the calcined ore.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
débourbage des minerais [masculine noun]; lavage des minerais [masculine noun]