English (Papermaking Machines)
vat machine [correct, standardized]; cylinder machine [correct, standardized]; cylinder vat machine [correct]; cylinder-type former; mold machine [correct]
DEF: A board or paper machine comprising one open-ended cylinder, or several open-ended cylinders in series, each covered with fine mesh wire and revolving partially immersed in a trough or vat of stock. Water draining through the wire leaves a mat of fibres to form a web or a number of webs. The wet web or webs are then transferred sequentially to the underside of a moving felt applied at the top of the cylinder or cylinders. The resultant combined web then passes through pressing and drying sections.
OBS: vat machine; cylinder machine : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Machines à papier)
machine à formes rondes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; machine à forme ronde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine à papier ou à carton comprenant un cylindre ouvert aux extrémités, ou plusieurs cylindres ouverts aux extrémités, montés en série, chacun recouvert d'une toile métallique à mailles fines et tournant, immergés partiellement dans une auge ou une cuve de pâte. L'eau s'écoulant au travers de la toile métallique laisse un matelas de fibres qui forme une bande ou plusieurs bandes. La ou les bandes humides sont alors transférées successivement sur la face supérieure d'un feutre en mouvement appliqué au sommet du ou des cylindres. La bande assemblée résultante passe alors par les sections de pressage et de séchage.
OBS: machine à formes rondes : terme normalisé par l'ISO.