English (Silk (Textiles); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
strand of silk [correct]; strand [correct]; raw silk thread [correct]
CONT: Workers remove the boiled cocoons from the vat and find the end of each strand of silk.
CONT: Silk is reeled from cocoons to produce a raw silk thread.
French (Soieries; Filature (Textiles))
fil de grège [correct, masculine noun]; fil grège [correct, masculine noun]; fil de soie grège [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil formé par l'assemblage sans torsion d'un certain nombre de baves dévidées des cocons.