English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
community forestry [correct]
CONT: Urban and Community Forestry -- A program that promotes improvement in community quality of life through the planting and management of trees, shrubs, and other vegetation. The object of this program is to improve the environment and make major contributions to soil, water, and air quality.
OBS: community forest :Forest owned and generally managed by a community, e. g. a village, town, tribal authority or local government, the members of which share in cash, kind and/or other benefits.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
foresterie communautaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Foresterie communautaire. La foresterie communautaire permet aux communautés locales de gérer et d'aménager elles-mêmes les forêts et les arbres. Elle est devenue dans beaucoup de pays une importante stratégie de gestion durable des forêts. La gestion durable des forêts n'est pas possible sans la participation des habitants de la forêt et des alentours, qui utilisent la forêt et qui en vivent.