English (Silviculture)
shaded area [correct]
CONT: Have you ever been walking on a hot day in a field or village then entered a forest or heavily shaded area? It feels much cooler and even damp!! Why do you think this happens?
French (Sylviculture)
espace couvert [masculine noun]
DEF: Surface de terrain couverte par des plantes forestières.